■ Scientific Program |
Type |
Division |
No. |
Subject |
Schedule |
Code |
Room no. |
Plenary Lecture |
KCS |
1 |
Kirk S. Schanze (University of Texas at San Antonio) |
19 (THU) 16:00-16:50 |
PLEN |
Convention Hall 2+3 |
Award Lecture |
2 |
Taikyue Ree Academic Award - Shim Sung Lee (Gyeongsang Nat'l Univ.) |
20 (FRI) 11:00-11:50 |
AWARD |
206+207 |
Symposium |
Polymer Chemistry |
3 |
Human-friendly Polymers and Their Applications |
19 (THU) 09:40-11:00 |
POLY1 |
302+303 |
4 |
Special Symposium by Leading Mid-career Polymer Scientists |
19 (THU) 13:30-15:55 |
POLY2 |
5 |
Special Symposium for Polymer Research at the Korean National Laboratories |
20 (FRI) 09:00-10:50 |
POLY3 |
Inorganic Chemistry-Material Chemistry |
6 |
Inorganic Chemistry - Materials Chemistry Divisions Joint Symposium: Molecules and Materials for Safe and Sustainable Future |
19 (THU) 13:30-15:50 |
IOMT |
211+212 +213 |
Inorganic Chemistry |
7 |
Recent Trends in Bio-Inorganic Chemistry |
20 (FRI) 09:00-11:05 |
INOR1 |
8 |
Recent Trends in Organometallic Chemistry |
20 (FRI) 15:20-16:20 |
INOR2 |
Physical Chemistry |
9 |
Recent Progress in Electronic Structure Theory |
19 (THU) 14:10-15:50 |
PHYS1 |
208+209 +210 |
10 |
Physical Chemistry of Bioimaging and Biospectroscopy |
20 (FRI) 09:00-10:50 |
PHYS2 |
11 |
Recent Trend in Surface and Interface Physical Chemistry |
20 (FRI) 15:10-16:30 |
PHYS3 |
Analytical Chemistry-Life Chemistry |
12 |
Analytical Chemistry Division - JASIS (Japan) - Life Chemistry Division Joint Symposium: Super-Resolution Optical Microscopy and Single-Cell Analysis |
19 (THU) 09:00-15:10 |
ALBI |
C308+C309 |
Analytical Chemistry |
13 |
Analytical Chemistry Division - JASIS (Japan) Joint Symposium: Elemental Analysis Using Plasma Spectroscopy and Mass Spectrometry |
20 (FRI) 14:30-16:10 |
ANAL |
Life Chemistry |
14 |
Frontiers in Chemical Biology & Protein Chemistry |
20 (FRI) 09:00-10:15 |
BIO |
C311+C312 |
Organic Chemistry |
15 |
Current Trends in Organic Chemistry I: Unexpected Reactivity and Selectivity |
19 (THU) 13:30-15:45 |
ORGN1 |
304+305 +306 |
16 |
Current Trends in Organic Chemistry II: Organic Materials & Supramolecular Chemistry |
20 (FRI) 09:00-10:50 |
ORGN2 |
17 |
Current Trends in Organic Chemistry III: New Reactions and Methodology |
20 (FRI) 14:30-16:30 |
ORGN3 |
Medicinal Chemistry |
18 |
Drug Discovery Research in Academia and Industry: Some Success Stories |
19 (THU) 13:30-15:35 |
MEDI |
206+207 |
Material Chemistry |
19 |
Synthesis and Application of Two-Dimensional Materials |
20 (FRI) 09:10-10:50 |
MAT1 |
214 |
20 |
Current Trends in Energy Nanomaterials |
20 (FRI) 14:30-16:10 |
MAT2 |
Electrochemistry |
21 |
Current Trends in Electrochemistry for Energy Conversion |
19 (THU) 13:30-15:35 |
ELEC1 |
201+202 |
22 |
Recent Advances in Electrochemistry |
20 (FRI) 09:10-10:10 |
ELEC2 |
Chemistry Education |
23 |
Current Trends in Chemistry Education |
20 (FRI) 09:00-10:50 |
EDU1 |
301 |
24 |
Chemistry Education for the Science Gifted Students |
20 (FRI) 14:30-16:20 |
EDU2 |
Environmental Energy |
25 |
R&D beyond Carbon Society I |
19 (THU) 14:10-15:50 |
ENVR |
301 |
KCS |
26 |
[Tutorial] NMR Applications in Chemistry |
18 (WED) 15:00-17:00 |
KCS1 |
208+209 +210 |
27 |
Scientific and Technological Talents Aspired by the Government and Industry |
19 (THU) 10:00-11:00 |
KCS2 |
206+207 |
28 |
[IBS Symposium] Developing New Catalytic Organic Reactions and Investigating Their Applications |
18 (WED) 15:00-17:00 |
KCS3 |
211+212 +213 |
29 |
[SRC Symposium] Biomimetic Catalysis Based on Porous Platform (BCP2) |
18 (WED) 14:30-17:20 |
KCS4 |
214 |
30 |
[Laboratory Safety Education] Study on the Psychological Processes Underlying Errors and Laboratory Management Systems for the Improvement of Chemical Laboratories |
19 (THU) 13:30-15:30 |
KCS5 |
214 |
31 |
Directions of Basic Research Supports from NRF in Year 2018 and Samsung Research Funding for Future Technology |
20 (FRI) 13:00-14:10 |
KCS6 |
201+202 |
Award Lecture in Division |
Polymer Chemistry |
|
Outstanding Academic Advancement Award - Minjae Lee (Kunsan Nat'l Univ.) |
19 (THU) 09:00-09:30 |
|
302+303 |
Inorganic Chemistry |
|
Young Inorganic Chemist Award - Min Hyung Lee (Univ. of Ulsan), Hoi Ri Moon (UNIST) |
20 (FRI) 14:30-15:20 |
|
211+212 +213 |
Physical Chemistry |
|
Kim Myung Soo Award - Han Bin Oh (Sogang Univ.) |
19 (THU) 13:30-14:05 |
|
208+209 +210 |
|
Young Physical Chemist Award - Yousung Jung (KAIST) |
20 (FRI) 14:30-15:05 |
|
Analytical Chemistry |
|
Academic Excellence in Analytical Chemistry - Jeongkwon Kim (Chungnam Nat'l Univ.) |
19 (THU) 15:25-15:50 |
|
C308+C309 |
|
Award for a Distinguished Contribution in Analytical Technology - Sung-Chan Jo (Samsung Display Co.) |
20 (FRI) 16:10-16:50 |
|
Life Chemistry |
|
Lee Dae-Sil Prize - Hyung Ho Lee (Seoul Nat'l Univ.) |
20 (FRI) 10:15-10:50 |
|
C311+C312 |
Organic Chemistry |
|
Chang Sae Hee Award - Sunwoo Lee (Chonnam Nat'l Univ.) |
19 (THU) 13:00-13:30 |
|
304+305 +306 |
Material Chemistry |
|
Excellent Researcher Award - Min Hyung Lee (Kyung Hee Univ.) |
19 (THU) 10:20-11:00 |
|
214 |
Electrochemistry |
|
Q. Won Choi Academic Award - Dongil Lee (Yonsei Univ.) |
19 (THU) 10:30-11:00 |
|
201+202 |
|
i-SENS Young Electrochemistry Award - Joohoon Kim (Kyung Hee Univ.) |
20 (FRI) 10:20-10:50 |
|
Environmental Energy |
|
Young Scientist Award - Kitea Kim (Korea Polar Research Institute) |
19 (THU) 13:30-14:10 |
|
301 |
Oral Presentation |
Polymer Chemistry |
32 |
Oral Presentation for Young Scholars in Polymer Chemistry |
20 (FRI) 14:30-16:30 |
POLY.O |
302+303 |
Inorganic Chemistry |
33 |
Oral Presentation of Young Inorganic Chemists |
19 (THU) 09:00-11:00 |
INOR.O |
211+212 +213 |
Physical Chemistry |
34 |
Oral Presentation for Young Scholars in Physical Chemistry |
19 (THU) 09:00-11:00 |
PHYS.O |
208+209 +210 |
Analytical Chemistry |
35 |
Oral Presentation of Young Analytical Chemists I |
19 (THU) 09:00-10:53 |
ANAL1.O |
C311+C312 |
36 |
Oral Presentation of Young Analytical Chemists II |
20 (FRI) 09:00-10:47 |
ANAL2.O |
C308+C309 |
Organic Chemistry |
37 |
Oral Presentations of Young Scholars in Organic Division |
19 (THU) 09:00-11:00 |
ORGN.O |
304+305 +306 |
Material Chemistry |
38 |
Oral Presentation of Young Material Chemists |
19 (THU) 09:00-10:20 |
MAT.O |
214 |
Electrochemistry |
39 |
Oral Presentation of Young Scholars in Electrochemistry |
19 (THU) 09:00-10:30 |
ELEC.O |
201+202 |
Environmental Energy |
40 |
Current Trends in Environmental and Energy Chemistry |
19 (THU) 09:00-11:10 |
ENVR.O |
301 |